Menu
Select Page

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2018

Congratulations to our Scouting Members

Scouts Australia congratulates the following Scouting members and supporters for receiving a Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division in the 2018 Queen’s Birthday Honours.

 

Mr Kenneth Ralph Ames, NSW

For service to the preservation of rail transport history, and to youth.

Scouts Australia (NSW): Group Leader, 1st Bardia, 1979-1981. Founder and Camp Chief, Miller Island, 1970-1980. Senior Scout Leader, 1st Miller, 1971-1973 and Venturer Leader, 1973-1979. District Senior Scout Leader, Green Valley District, 1968-1971. Founder and Group Scoutmaster and Senior Scout Leader, 1st Miller, 1965-1968. Scoutmaster, 1st Harden, 1964-1965. Scoutmaster and Senior Scout Leader, 1st Young, 1962-1964. Assistant Scoutmaster, 1st Young, 1960-1962.

Mrs Olive Margaret Elston, VIC

For service to youth, and to the community.

Victoria Branch, Scouts Australia: District Commissioner, Cardinia District, since 2014 and 1995; District Leader, Adult Training, 2013. District Commissioner, Toomuc District, 1994-1995; Assistant District Commissioner, 1993. Group Leader, Koo Wee Rup Scout Group, 2000-2002. Group Leader, Pakenham Scout Group, 1986-1999; Probationary Leader, 1986. Member, since 1986.

The late Mr Thomas Maxwell Grubb, VIC

For service to youth through Scouts.

Scouts Australia: Honorary Commissioner, Victorian Branch, 1999 – 2017. Yallourn Scouts: Assistant Club Scout Leader, 1952 – 1955. Rover Advisor, 1955 – 1964. Scout Leader, 1964 – 1972. McDonald District Scouts: Assistant District Commissioner, 1972 – 1978. District Commissioner, 1978 – 1999.

Mrs Margaret Kathleen Keech, VIC

For service to the community of Bendigo.

Scouts Victoria: Bendigo District: Representative, Diversity Forum, current. 1st Strathfieldsaye Scout Group Group Leader, since 2002. Cub Leader, since 2000. District Cub Leader. Recipient, Silver Arrowhead for Outstanding Service to Scouting, 2011.

Mrs Vivien Elsie Paulson, NSW

For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.

Honorary Commissioner, since 2009. Assistant Training Commissioner, 2006-2009. Regional Commissioner (Special Duties), Hunter and Coastal Region, 2006-2009. Assistant Branch Commissioner, Adult Training, 2000-2006. NSW State Commissioner for Joey Scouts, 1999-2000. Regional Commissioner, Joey Scouts, Sydney North Region, 1993-1999. District Cub Leader, North Ku-Ring-Gai District, 1990-1993. District Leader (Training), 1982-1990. Assistant Cub Leader, 2nd South Turramurra Scout Group, 1975-1982.

Mr Colin Alfred Paulson, NSW

For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.

Honorary Commissioner, since 2009. Deputy Regional Commissioner, Hunter and Coastal Region, 2004-2009. Regional Commissioner (Development), 1999-2004. Regional Commissioner (Special Duties), Hunter and Coastal Region, 1999. Regional Commissioner (Development), Sydney North Region, 1997-1999. Group Leader, 2nd South Turramurra Scout Group, 1979-1984. Chair and Treasurer, 2nd South Turramurra Scout Group, 1974-1979.

Mr David John Reiken, NSW

For service to youth through Scouts.

New South Wales Branch: Region Delegate, State Council, current. Member, State Finance Committee, since 1999. Treasurer, Mount Keira Scout Camp Management Committee, since 2009. Member, Scout Development Fund, 2001-2005. South Coast and Tableland Region: Deputy Region Commissioner, Program Support, since 2013. Region Commissioner for Administration, 1996-2013. Assistant Region Commissioner, 1992-1996. 1st Lalor Park Scout Group: Group Leader, 1988-1992. Group President, 1984-1988. Various roles at Australian Scout Jamborees, 2010, 2004, 2001 and 1992.

Read more about David’s Scouting story here.